Privacy Policy

Bond Roberts (BR GP Ltd) - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Website") uses and protects any information that you give the Website. The Website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Website may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

 

Who are we?

Bond Roberts (BR GP Ltd), company number 3059, registered company address at 2nd Floor La Rue des Pres, St Saviour, JE1 3UP, Jersey. 

 

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information: 

- Name

- Contact information, address, phone number and email address

- We collect your personal data when you use our Services, create a new Bond Roberts account, provide us with information via a web form, add or update information in your Bond Roberts account or otherwise interact with us.

 For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

Why we gather this data?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

- Internal record keeping.

- Ensuring you get your goods delivered to the correct address.

- If you have signed up to our newsletter, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided when you signed up. 

 

What legal bases do we rely upon to collect your data?

Consent - We can collect and process your data with your consent, for example when you supply your email address to subscribe to our Watchlist and our Daily New Listings email.

Legal compliance - We will pass on your details on to law enforcement if required to, for example, in order to combat fraud. 

Legitimate interests - In some situations, we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests which will not materially affect your rights or freedoms. For example, we combine purchase data from site-usage from many customers to identify market trends or keep up with demand.

 

How do we control your personal information?

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law or contract to do so. If you have joined up to our newsletter, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us this request using our Contact Us information. We will correct any information found to be incorrect within 28 days.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We will only share your data with trusted third parties for reasons that are reasonably expected, for example courier companies or IT companies who support our website and other business systems. In order to keep your data safe, we will only share data that is required for them to fulfil their contract with us. If we stop using their services, we will ensure any of your data that they hold will be deleted or rendered anonymous. 

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

You can contact them by calling +44 1534 716530
Or go online Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner - Home (jerseyoic.org) (opens a new window - we hold no responsibility for content on external websites)